Ohio| Change
[…] A written Order Rescinding Reinstatement of License was formally entered on May 31, 2000. The basis for the vote was the Board's determination that it lacked the legal authority to reinstate Petitioner's license.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  21. Petitioner has the burden of proving his entitlement to the reinstatement of his license by a preponderance of the evidence. See, Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes.

  22. Section 455.271, Florida Statutes, pertains to professional licenses issued by DBPR that have become inactive or delinquent, and pertinent to this proceeding, provides as follows:

    1. A licensee may practice a profession only if the licensee has an active status license. A licensee who practices a profession without an active status license is in violation of this section and s. 455.227, and the board, or the department when there is no board, may impose discipline on the licensee.

    2. Each board, or the department when there is no board, shall permit a licensee to choose, at the time of licensure renewal, an active or inactive status. . . .


      * * *


      1. A licensee shall apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department when there is no board, to renew an active or inactive status license before the license expires. Failure of a licensee to renew before the license expires shall cause the license to become delinquent in the license cycle following expiration.

      2. A delinquent status licensee must affirmatively apply with a complete application, as defined by rule of the board, or the department when there is no board, for active or inactive status during the licensure cycle in which a licensee becomes delinquent. Failure by a delinquent status licensee to become active or inactive before the expiration of the current licensure cycle shall render the license null without any further action by the board or the department. Any subsequent licensure shall be as a result of applying for and meeting all requirements imposed on an applicant for new licensure.

  23. Section 455.273, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. At least 90 days before the end of a licensure cycle, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall: