STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Through Count 1 of the Amended Administrative Complaint, Battles is alleged to have engaged in misconduct in violation of Section 231.2615(1)(c), Florida Statutes, which states:
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude;
There could be no clearer act of moral turpitude than for a teacher to exploit a student's crush in the manner Battles was shown by clear and convincing evidence to have done.
Through Count 2 of the Amended Administrative Complaint, Battles is alleged to have engaged in misconduct in
violation of Section 231.2615(1)(f), Florida Statutes, which states:
(f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the school board.
Battles conduct, reprehensible as it was, may well have caused the Gardens school community to lose confidence in his teaching and coaching abilities. But DOE presented little evidence that it did. There was no testimony which would support a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the relationship between Battles and Carbone was sufficiently known in the school or community to be disruptive to the learning environment, nor was there any testimony that the students who did have knowledge of the relationship were affected in their ability to relate appropriately to Battles as a teacher. There was testimony that Battles permitted Carbone and her friends to take certain minor liberties with school rules. But the evidence also showed that the few students who were aware of the relationship continued to cooperate with Battles as a teacher. The record as a whole does not contain clear and convincing evidence that Battles' affair with Carbone seriously reduced his effectiveness as an employee of the School Board.
Through Count 3 of the Amended Administrative Complaint Battles is alleged to have engaged in misconduct in
violation of Section 231.2615(1)(i), Florida Statutes, which states:
Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Specifically, Battles is alleged in Count 4 to have engaged in misconduct in violation of Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a), Florida Administrative Code, which states: