Ohio| Change
[…] Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 7th day of September, 2001.


ENDNOTES


1/ Rule 62.701.801(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides: "General Permit: A general permit is hereby granted to any person for the construction and operation of a solid waste transfer station that has been designed or will be operated in accordance with the standards and criteria set forth in Rules 62-540 and 62- 701.300, F.A.C. and this section."


2/ Section 403.021(8), Florida Statutes: "The Legislature further finds and declares that the public health, welfare, and safety may be affected by disease-carrying vectors and pests . . ..

Furthermore, in reviewing applications for permits, the department shall consider the total well-being of the public and shall not consider solely the ambient pollution standards when exercising its powers, if there may be a danger of a public health hazard."


COPIES FURNISHED:


Gregory K. Radlinski, Esquire Assistant General Counsel City of Jacksonville

City Hall at St. James, Suite 480

117 West Duvall Street Jacksonville, Florida 32202

Peter L. Breton, Esquire Thomas A. Sheehan, III, Esquire Moyle, Flanigan, Katz, Raymond

& Sheehan, P.A.