Ohio| Change
[…] None of those sections are applicable to solid waste transfer stations. The City could have specified particular sections within Chapter 403, Part IV, as being applicable to this proceeding, but chose not to do so. Its claim that Part IV in its entirety should be applicable is not availing.

  142. The City also argues that Section 403.021(8), Florida Statutes, is applicable to this proceeding.2 The City focused particularly on the last sentence of Subsection (8), which provides: "Furthermore, in reviewing applications for permits, the department shall consider the total well-being of the public

    and shall not consider solely the ambient pollution standards when exercising its powers, if there may be danger of a public health hazard."

  143. This provision is not applicable for at least two reasons. First, it applies only when the Department is "reviewing applications for permits."