STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code . . . .
Material misstatement, misrepresentation or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment . . . .
* * *
Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance . . . .
Demonstrated lack of reasonable adequate knowledge and technical competence to engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment . . . .
Section 626.641, Florida Statutes, provides that:
(2) No person or appointee under any license or appointment revoked by the department, nor any person whose eligibility to hold same has been revoked by the department, shall have the right to apply for another license or appointment under this code within 2 years from the effective date of such revocation or, if judicial review of such revocation is sought, within
2 years from the date of final court order or decree affirming the revocation. The department shall not, however, grant a new license or appointment or reinstate eligibility to hold such license or appointment if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or appointment was revoked still exist or are likely to recur; if an individual's license as agent, customer representative, or solicitor or eligibility to hold same has been revoked upon the ground specified in s. 626.611(12), the department shall refuse to grant or issue any new license or appointment so applied for.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, states that:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are