STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2 years from the date of final court order or decree affirming the revocation. The department shall not, however, grant a new license or appointment or reinstate eligibility to hold such license or appointment if it finds that the circumstance or circumstances for which the eligibility was revoked or for which the previous license or appointment was revoked still exist or are likely to recur; if an individual's license as agent, customer representative, or solicitor or eligibility to hold same has been revoked upon the ground specified in s. 626.611(12), the department shall refuse to grant or issue any new license or appointment so applied for.
Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, states that:
All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are
trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he or she is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.785, Florida Statutes, states that:
The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, . . . .
Section 626.831, Florida Statutes, states that: