STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he or she is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.
Section 626.785, Florida Statutes, states that:
The department shall not grant or issue a license as life agent to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, . . . .
Section 626.831, Florida Statutes, states that:
The department shall not grant or issue a license as health agent as to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent, . . . .
Petitioner has admitted that he failed to refund a returned premium payment to a former customer.