Ohio| Change
[…] See Medimpact Healthcare Systems, Inc., v.

    Department of Management Services, 2000 WL 1754859 (Fla. DOAH 2000)(Recommended Order)("[I]t appears from the use of the term 'competitive-procurement protest' in paragraph (f) in Subsection

    (3) of Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, that Subsection (3) applies to competitive procurement processes irrespective of what method of solicitation (ITB, RFP or ITN) has been used by the procuring agency.").

  27. Section 120.57(3), Florida Statutes, provides as


follows:


Agencies subject to this chapter shall utilize the uniform rules of procedure, which provide procedures for the resolution of protests arising from the contract bidding process. Such rules 5/ shall at least provide that:


  1. The agency shall provide notice of its decision or intended decision concerning a bid solicitation or a contract award as follows:


    1. For a bid solicitation, notice of a decision or intended decision shall be given by United States mail or by hand delivery.


    2. For any decision of the Department of Management Services concerning a request by an agency for approval of an exceptional purchase under part I of chapter 287 and the rules of the Department of Management Services, notice of a decision or intended decision shall be given by posting such notice in the office of the Department of Management Services.


    3. For any other agency decision, notice of a decision or intended decision shall be given either by posting the bid tabulation at the location where the bids were opened or by certified United States mail or other express delivery service, return receipt requested.