Ohio| Change
[…] required by Section 337.11(3)(a), Florida Statutes. The Department, on the other hand, contends that the fourth solicitation was "governed," not by Section 337.11(3)(a), Florida Statutes, but by Chapter 255, Florida Statutes, and Rule Chapter 60D-5, Florida Administrative Code, specifically Rule 60D-5.0073, Florida Administrative Code. Having carefully considered the matter, the undersigned agrees with the Department.

  4. Section 337.11(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as


    follows:


    On all construction contracts of $250,000 or less, the [D]epartment shall advertise for bids in a newspaper having general circulation in the county where the proposed work is located. Publication shall be at least once a week for no less than 2 consecutive weeks, and the first publication shall be no less than 14 days prior to the date on which bids are to be received.


    It is apparent from a reading of Section 337.11, Florida Statutes, in its entirety, that the "construction contracts"

    referred to in subsection (3)(a) of the statute are the same "contracts for the construction of . . . all roads designated as part of the State Highway System or the State Park Road System or of any roads placed under [the Department's] supervision by law" and "contracts for the construction . . . of rest areas, weigh stations, and other structures, including roads, parking areas, supporting facilities and associated buildings used in