Ohio| Change
[…] Southwest Florida Water Management District , 773 So. 2d at 599. "[I]t is clear that the authority to adopt an administrative rule must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute. Otherwise, the rule is not a valid exercise of delegated legislative authority." Id. In essence, in 1999, the Legislature narrowed the authority of an agency to adopt rules. Also in 1999, the Legislature enacted Section 403.031(21) defining "total maximum daily load" and Section 403.067, pertaining to the "establishment and implementation of total maximum daily loads." Sections 403.031(21) and 403.067, Florida Statutes. See also Chapter 99 223, Sections 2 and 3, Laws of Florida and Chapter 99 53, Sections 9 and 10, Laws of Florida. In part, in the Legislative findings and intent portion of Section 403.067(1), "the Legislature declare[d] that the waters of the state are among its most basic resources and that the development of a total maximum daily load program for state waters as required by s. 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 92 500, 33 U.S.C. ss. 1251 et seq. will promote improvements in water quality throughout the state through the coordinating control of point and nonpoint sources of pollution." Section 403.067(1), Florida Statutes.