Ohio| Change
[…] In Ad am Smith Enterprises , the "five year standard" incorporated in the proposed rule invalidated by the Hearing Officer was not supported by any factual or policy rationale. 105/ Subsection (3)(b)1. of Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, provides that, "[p]rio r to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule, an agency is encouraged to prepare a statement of estimated regulatory costs of the proposed rule, as provided by s. 120.541." Pursuant to Subsection (2)(b) of Section 120.5 41, Florida Statutes, a "statement of estimated regulatory costs" must include, among other things, a "good faith estimate of the cost to the agency . . . of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule." 106/ As noted above, these high salinity "bays" and "lagoons" in fact are not excluded from the definition of "estuary" found in Subsection (5) of proposed Rule 62 303.200, Florida Administrative Code. 107/ Joint Petitioners have apparently misinterpreted proposed Rule 62 303.310, Florida