Ohio| Change
[…] It does not follow that, because (as Judge Stampelos correctly held) a finding of invalidity of the proposed rule chapter must be based upon how it measures up against the Florida law (mo st significantly, Section 403.067, Florida Statutes) claimed by the Department to be the source of the legislatively delegated powers and duties implemented through the proposed rule chapter, it is impermissible for the Department, in the proposed rule cha pter, to provide the reader with background information about the federal law, Section 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, that the Florida Legislature, in Section 403.067, Florida Statutes, has announced can be implemented by the state only "in accordance with the . . . provisions of this section" and in no other manner. See Section 403.067(9), Florida Statutes ("The exclusive means of state implementation of s. 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, Pub. L. No. 92 500, 33 U.S.C. ss. 1251 et seq. shall be in accordanc e with the identification, assessment, calculation and allocation, and implementation provisions of section."). 119 487. Petitioner Lane echoes some of the arguments made by Joint Petitioners (which the undersigned has addressed above and which require no further discussion)