Ohio| Change
[…] In fact, it is the state's "updated list of those water bodies or segments for which total maximum daily loads will be calculated" (that is, the "approved list" described in Subsection (4) of Section 403.067, Florida Statutes), not the preliminary "list of surface waters or segments for which tot al maximum daily load assessments will be conducted" (that is, the "list of surface waters or segments" described in Subsection (2) of Section 403.067, Florida Statutes), that the EPA has the authority to approve or disapprove pursuant to § 303(d)(2) of th e CWA. 83 Subsection (1) of Section 120.536, Florida Statutes, provides as follows: (1) A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency ma y adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbit rary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or gene rally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute. 84 What Subsection (3)(b) of Section 403.067, Florida Statutes, does (insofar as it applies to the preliminary listing phase of the TMDL process) is to place qualifications on the Department’s rulemaking authority that otherwise would not be there. 85 The statute does not require that the