Ohio| Change
[…] costs and the benefits of restoration or physical alteration." 28/ While the Department was required, by Su bsection (6)(c) of Section 403.067, Florida Statutes, to act "in cooperation with a technical advisory committee" in making recommendations to the Governor, President of the Senate, and Speaker of the House (on or before February 1, 2001) regarding "modifi cations to the process for allocating maximum daily loads," the Department was under no statutory obligation to have a technical advisory committee assist it in developing an "identification of impaired surface waters" rule. 29/ See Section 403.804(1) , Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: Except as provided in subsection (2) and s. 120.54(4), the commission, pursuant to s. 403.805(1), shall exercise the standard setting authority of the department under this chapter; part II of chapter 376; an d ss. 373.309(1)(e), 373.414(4) and (10), 373.4145(1)(a), 373.421(1), and 373.4592(4)(d)4. and (e). The commission, in exercising its authority, shall consider scientific and technical validity, economic impacts, and relative risks and benefits to the pub lic and the environment. The commission shall not establish department policies, priorities, plans, or directives. The commission may adopt procedural rules governing the conduct of its meetings and hearings. 30/ In a footnote, the ERC added: It is th e agency that determines whether the rulemaking proceeding is adequate or whether to suspend the rulemaking proceeding and convene a separate proceeding under Sections 120.569 and 120.57, F.S., i.e., whether to grant the "draw out."