Ohio| Change
[…] While the failure of a n agency to make such a determination is subject to immediate judicial review, the denial of a "draw out" is not final agency action subject to Section 120.68(1), F.S. Adam Smith Enterprises v. Department of Environmental Regulation , 553 So. 2d 1260 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) at 1266, citing Bert Rogers Schools of Real Estate v. Florida Real Estate Commission , 339 So. 2d 226 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976); and Corn v. Department of Legal Affairs , 368 SO. 2d 591 (Fla. 1979). 31/ In a footnote, the ERC again cited the Adam Smith Enterprises case. 32/ See Section 403.021(11), Florida Statutes ("The department shall also recognize that some deviations from water quality standards occur as the result of natural background conditions."); and Rule 62 302.500(15)("T]he Departm ent shall not strive to abate natural conditions.). 33/ The NRC is the research arm of the National Academy of Sciences, a body of distinguished scholars operating under a charter granted by Congress and charged with advising the federal government on sc