Ohio| Change
[…] 146. In St. Joe Paper Company v. Department of Community Affairs, 657 So. 2d 27 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995), the court discussed the standing requirements of Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and concluded that 1000 Friends did not prove it was an "affected person." The court stated that "1000 Friends notes that it did participate in the local planning process and that such involvement is within the declared purpose for its corporate existence." Id. at 28.

          The court stated further:

          But the section 163.3184(1)(a) definition is not satisfied merely by conducting some business activity in connection with the comprehensive planning process, as the statues specifies that one must be "owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government" to qualify as an affected person in this regard. Even though representatives of 1000 Friends physically appeared in Walton County during the local process, such incidental and transient presence does not suffice under section 163.3184(1)(a).

          Rather, the statute contemplates a more