Ohio| Change
[…] by appropriate data and analysis, which is professionally acceptable.

          CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


          Jurisdiction


        142. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to conduct a hearing on the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 163.3184(9), Florida Statutes.

          Standing


        143. The parties agreed that Whitmer is an "affected person" with standing to participate as a party in this proceeding pursuant to Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

        144. Sierra's standing is disputed. Material here, Section 163.3184(9)(a), Florida Statutes, specifies that any "affected person may file a petition"11 to challenge the Department's notice of intent to find that the transmitted comprehensive plan or amendment is "in compliance." An "'[a]ffected person' includes the affected local government; persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review . . . ." Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes (emphasis added).12 The "affected person" "shall also have submitted oral or written

          comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government . . . ." Id. ("Person" includes individuals, associations, and corporations. Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes. See also Section 120.52(13), Florida Statutes.)

        145. Sierra timely commented to the County regarding the Plan Amendments.