Washington| Change
[…] Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550

    So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).

  30. Section 489.119(6)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:

    (b) The registration or certification number of each contractor or certificate of authority number for each business organization shall appear in each offer of services, business proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium, as defined by board rule, used by that contractor or business organization in the practice of contracting.


  31. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes (1997), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. Any agreement or contract for repair, restoration, improvement, or construction to residential real property must contain a written statement explaining the consumer's rights under the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, except where the value of all labor and materials does not exceed $2,500. The written statement must be substantially in the following form:


      CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND


      PAYMENT MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRIES RECOVERY FUND IF YOU LOSE MONEY ON A PROJECT PERFORMED UNDER CONTRACT, WHERE THE LOSS RESULTS FROM SPECIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FLORIDA LAW BY A STATE-LICENSED CONTRACTOR. FOR INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND AND FILING A CLAIM, CONTACT THE FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD AT THE FOLLOWING TELEPHONE NUMBER AND ADDRESS:


      The statement shall be immediately followed by the board's address and telephone number as established by board rule.


      (2)(a) Upon finding a first violation of subsection (1), the board may fine the contractor up to $500, and the moneys must be deposited into the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.


  32. Section 489.129, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: