Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  29. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See

    Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing Co. v. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, 550

    So. 2d 112 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989); and Inquiry Concerning a Judge, 645 So. 2d 398 (Fla. 1994).

  30. Section 489.119(6)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides as follows:

    (b) The registration or certification number of each contractor or certificate of authority number for each business organization shall appear in each offer of services, business proposal, bid, contract, or advertisement, regardless of medium, as defined by board rule, used by that contractor or business organization in the practice of contracting.


  31. Section 489.1425, Florida Statutes (1997), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: