STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 480.046(1)(k), Florida Statutes, provides the following:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken against a massage therapist or massage establishment licensed under this act:
(k) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes, which prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, provides the following:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
Section 64B7-26.010(1),(3),(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited.
* * *