STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Westinghouse Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) (citations omitted).
Disciplinary statutes and rules “must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed.” Griffis v. Fish & Wildlife Conserv. Comm’n, 57 So. 3d 929, 931 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011); Munch v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy, in violation of section 480.0485 and Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B7-26.010(1), (3), and (4), for which Respondent is subject to discipline pursuant to section 480.046(1)(p).
Section 480.046(1) provides in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in
s. 456.072(2):
Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice massage with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent massage therapist as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
* * *
(p) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 480.0485 provides as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy.—The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
Rule 64B7-26.010 provides in pertinent part: