STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] electrical code. The Amended Notice To Show Cause alleges that the building inspector required work to repair the system, but not expand it.
After performing the required work, Respondents issued a Notice of Pass-Through Charge, dated August 14, 2000, for $28.61 per month per lot for an "Electrical Distribution System
Up-Grade," effective December 1, 2000. The notice states that the pass-through charge will end November 1, 2004.
The Amended Notice To Show Cause alleges that Section 723.003(10), Florida Statutes, provides that a "pass-through charge" is the "proportionate share of the necessary and actual direct costs and impact or hookup fees for a governmentally mandated capital improvement . . .." The Amended Notice To Show Cause alleges that a capital addition is a valuable addition to real property, rather than a repair, which restores a structure to its original condition.