STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An exemption from the permitting requirements of Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, exists for "on-premises" signs as defined in Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 479.16(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of Section 479.11(4)-(8):
Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions under department rule adopted pursuant to Section
479.11(5), . . . . (emphasis added)
The burden to establish an exemption falls upon the party seeking to establish the exemption, in this case, Exit 94. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co. Inc., and the Department of Environmental Regulation, supra.
to:
Section 479.02(1), Florida Statutes, provides for DOT
Administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation relating to the size, lighting, and spacing of signs in accordance with Title I of the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 and Title 23, United States
Code, and federal regulations in effect as of the effective date of this act.
23 C.F.R. Section 750.709 regulates on-property or on-premises advertising and provides in pertinent part:
(a) A sign which consists solely of the name of the establishment or which identifies the establishment's principal or accessory products or services offered on the property is an on-property sign. . . .
* * *
(d) Signs are exempt from control under 23
U.S.C. Section 131 if they advertise