STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For purposes of this section, "on any portion of the State Highway System or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary system" shall mean a sign located within the controlled area which is visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system.
Section 479.01(4), Florida Statutes, defines "controlled area" to mean "660 feet or less from the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the State Highway System, interstate, or federal-aid primary system. "
Section 479.150(1), Florida Statutes, provides,