STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] complaint process.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving the following by clear and convincing evidence: (a) Respondent failed to notify Petitioner of his current mailing address and phone number; and
(b) Respondent proceeded on a job without obtaining the applicable local building department permit. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 489.124 (2), Florida Statutes, states as
follows:
Each certificateholder or registrant of the department shall be solely responsible
for notifying the department in writing of the certificateholder's or registrant's current mailing address and phone number. If the mailing address is not the certificate holder's or registrant's physical address, the certificateholder or registrant shall also supply the physical address.
Section 489.129(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part: