Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearing has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1) and Chapter 400, Part III, Florida Statutes.

  38. The Department of Children and Family Services is the state agency responsible for evaluating, qualifying, licensing and regulating Foster Care Parents and Foster Care Homes, under Section 409.175(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides in pertinent part:

    The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child- caring agencies, and the child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.


  39. This case involves DCF's refusal to re-issue a foster care license to Petitioner primarily for his alleged "use of bad judgment" in electing to take the temperature of a sick 11-year- old male child through his rectum.