Washington| Change
[…] 59. The Department is the agency charged with the responsibility of licensing foster homes in the State of Florida. § 409.175, Fla. Stat.

    60. Respondent was re-licensed as a foster parent on November 1, 2005. On July 13, 2006, before her license expired, the Department notified Respondent that it intended to revoke her license on the grounds set forth in Subsection 409.175(9)(b)1. and 2., Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rules 65C-13.009(1)(e)2.,

      65C-13.009(3)(a)13., and 65C-13.010(4)(b).


    61. Subsection 409.175(9), Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

      (9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.


      (b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:


      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.


      2. A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.

    62. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.009 addresses the program prescribed and designed for the preparation and selection of prospective foster parents.

    63. Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.009(1)(e)2. provides, in pertinent part, the following: