STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, in the instant case, it is undisputed that DCF did not base its licensing decision on anything having to do with the renewal application itself. Rather, DCF based its licensing decision on specific instances of alleged wrongdoing by Respondents. Accordingly, the burden in this particular proceeding belongs to DCF to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondents committed the acts upon which it relies for its decision to deny the renewal license. Osborne, 670 2d at 934; M.H., 981 So. 2d at 762.6/
DCF’s denial of Respondents’ renewal license is based on section 409.175(9), Florida Statutes. Section 409.175(9) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
A violation of the provisions of this section or of licensing rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-13.034 is titled Foster Care Referrals and Investigations. Rule 65C-13.034(4) provides as follows:
Investigations.