Ohio| Change
[…] 35. It can not be reasonably inferred that Respondent intentionally made a representation to Buyers that the

    16 Hibiscus property had been treated for powder post beetles and, therefore, had a current powder post beetle warranty.

  36. Section 482.226, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:


    (1) When an inspection for wood- destroying organisms is made for purposes of a real estate transaction, and either a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a

    wood-destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by the licensee or its representative qualified under this Chapter to perform such inspections. The inspection shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and standards as established by rule and must include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms. The inspection findings shall be reported to the person requesting the inspection. The report shall be made on a form prescribed by the department and

    furnished by the licensee. A copy of the inspection report shall be retained by the licensee for a period of not less than 3 years.


    (2)(a) The inspection report must contain the following information and statements:

    1. The licensee's name.

    2. The date of the inspection.

    3. The address of the structure inspected.