STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of a contractor without being registered or certified. Therefore, Respondent is subject to disciplinary action by the Department pursuant to Section 455.228, Florida Statutes.
Section 455.228, Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department, upon a determination that a person is engaged in the unlicensed practice of a profession, to issue a cease and desist notice, impose an administrative penalty, seek imposition of a civil penalty, and issue citations. Here, the Department seeks to impose an administrative penalty pursuant to Subsection 455.228(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part the following:
In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the order for a penalty pursuant to Section 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.
The administrative penalty of $5,000 which the Department seeks to impose on Respondent for the unlicensed practice of contracting or for violating Subsection 489.127(1)(f), Florida Statutes, is reasonable and within the penalties prescribed in Subsection 455.228(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department also seeks to recover costs associated with its investigation of the case involving Respondent.
However, the Department has provided no statutory authority nor is the undersigned aware of any such authority.
Subsection 455.228(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that the Department is "entitled to recover the costs of investigation, in addition to any penalty provided according to [D]epartment rule as part of penalties levied pursuant to [a] citation."