STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The severity of the offense.
The danger to the public.
The number of repetitions of offenses.
The number of complaints filed against the licensee.
The length of time the licensee has practiced.
The actual damage, physical or otherwise, to the licensee's customer;
The deterrent effect of the penalty imposed.
The effect of the penalty imposed.
Any efforts at rehabilitation.
Any other mitigating or aggravating circumstances.
Further, Subsection 455.227, Florida Statutes (Supp.
1994), provides in pertinent part:
(3) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with the attorney's time.
Rule 61G4-17.001(10), Florida Administrative Code, was amended on September 3, 1996, to include subsection (10)(j).