STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 65C-22.006(5), Florida Administrative Code, states in part:
(5) Personnel Records. Records shall be maintained and kept current on all child care personnel, as defined by s. 402.302(3), F.S., . . . These shall include:
* * *
(f) Copies of training information and credentials.
Petitioner violated the above-cited rules by not timely training its staff in first-aid and CPR, not maintaining records of such training, and not having trained staff physically present at the facility when children are there. Therefore, Petitioner is subject to disciplinary action for these violations.
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes, states in part:
(1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss.
402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.
(b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.
The failure to either maintain or timely maintain training information, while not posing an immediate threat to the health, safety, and well being of a child in this case, posed potential harm. Likewise, the failure to have trained staff physically present at the facility posed potential harm.