STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department's letter of July 5, 2001, failed to inform Petitioner of the reason his request for exemption from disqualification was denied, as it should have. The only reason adduced at the hearing was the conviction of theft of a firearm pursuant to Section 812.014(2)(c)3, Florida Statutes. A conviction of theft which is a felony is a disqualifying event, according to Section 435.04(2)(w).
Subsection 435.04, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part the following:
(2) The security background investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to the provisions of this section have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty, to any offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of the Florida Statutes
or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(w) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.
Although Petitioner is facially disqualified from holding a position of trust or responsibility, the disqualification is not necessarily a permanent bar to such employment.