STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] All other relevant factors, including judgment factors, within and outside this state.
Thus, in exercising its statutory authority to review and approve or disapprove workers' compensation insurance rates, the Department is charged with the duty, in the public interest, to determine whether each of the components included in the rate filing would produce rates that are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In deciding whether to approve or disapprove a workers' compensation insurance rate filing, Section 627.151, Florida Statutes, mandates that the Department
"shall give consideration only to the applicable standards and factors referred to in ss. 627.062 and 627.072." (Emphasis added.) The Findings of Fact in this Recommended Order demonstrate that the parties adhered to the confines of permissible statutory considerations at all times material to this case.