STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has historically required NCCI to exclude policyholder dividends from its profit calculation, at least on paper in its annual rate filing. At the final hearing, the Department claimed to not know why NCCI makes such an exclusion, a claim which the undersigned rejects in light of the fact that Florida law specifically provides for the use of policyholder dividends in calculating the profit factor, and doing so would work to NCCI's advantage in terms of justifying this or any other premium level increase sought.
Section 627.072(1)(d), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, the following factors shall be used in the determination and fixing of rates:
* * *
(d) Dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers; . . .