STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statute does not mandate that the Department accept portions of a filing with which it agrees, nor does it preclude the Department from making a counteroffer
set to expire in a very short period of time, as the Department did in the Order on Rate Filing.
Finally, the Revised Rate Filing seeks a rate increase to be effective as of January 1, 2002. In its Petition, NCCI requests that the rate increase ultimately permitted by the Department, if any, be made retroactive to January 1, 2002.
In support of its position, NCCI relies upon Section 627.111(2), Florida Statutes, which states:
If the order of the department disapproves the filing, the filing shall not become effective during the effectiveness of such order. If the order of the department approves the filing, the filing shall become effective upon the date of the order or upon such subsequent date as may be satisfactory to the insurer or rating organization that made the filing.
NCCI concedes that a rate filing may only go into effect upon obtaining an order from the Department which approves the rate filing pursuant to Section 627.111, Florida Statutes, which does not address retroactivity at all.