Ohio| Change
[…] See Department of Banking and Finance Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  23. Pursuant to Sections 440.10 and 440.38, Florida Statutes, every “employer” is required to secure the payment of workers’ compensation insurance for the benefit of its employees unless exempted or excluded under Chapter 440, Florida Statutes. In this case, there were no applicable exemptions or exclusions.

  24. Under Section 440.107(2), Florida Statutes, "'securing the payment of workers’ compensation' means obtaining coverage that meets the requirements of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code."

  25. Section 440.107(7)(d), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    (d)1. In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to

    1.5 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying the approved manual rates to the employer's payroll during periods for which it failed to secure

    the payment of workers' compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 3-year period of $1,000, whichever is greater.


  26. Florida law does not provide for mitigating circumstances in cases where an employer fails to secure workers' compensation insurance.