Washington| Change
[…] 3. Section 440.02(16)(a) defines "employer," in part, as "every person carrying on any employment." "Employment" is defined as "any service performed by an employee for the person employing him or her" and the definition includes "[a]ll private employments in which four or more employees are employed by the same employer." § 440.02(17)(a) and (b)2., Fla. Stat.

  4. The Workers' Compensation Law requires employers to secure the payment of compensation for their employees.

    §§ 440.10(1)(a) and 440.38(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).


  5. Pursuant to section 440.05, the Department may grant applications for certificates of election of exemption from the Workers' Compensation Law.

  6. Pursuant to section 440.05(6), "a certificate of election to be exempt which is issued . . . in accordance with this section is valid for 2 years after the effective date stated thereon."

  7. "Corporate officer" or "officer of a corporation" is defined as "any person who fills an office provided for in the