Washington| Change
[…] 2. Finally, the Medicaid provider handbooks applicable to claims submitted by IV Concepts during the audit period specifically provide that recoupment of Medicaid payments may be made for any payments that lack the required documentation.

  4. "Overpayment" is defined in Section 409.913(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998), as including "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." Other sources of overpayments may be the failure to document a good or service "as having been available to be provided by sufficient invoices, distributor sales records, or manufacturer sales records to support the size and quantity of goods claimed to have been provided to Medicaid recipients