Washington| Change
[…] 38. AHCA bears the burden of establishing a Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration,

653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services,

596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992); see also


Section 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2002)("Findings of fact

shall be based on a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure disciplinary proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute . . .").

51. Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998), provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." AHCA's audit report and work papers were received into evidence and, therefore, AHCA has established a prima facie case to support its determination that IV Concepts received a Medicaid overpayment during the audit period. See Andrew Justice, d/b/a Mobile Optical v.