Washington| Change
[…] Jackson. The invoices are, therefore, deemed to be business records pursuant to Section 409.920(4), and the information contained in those invoices may be used to support findings of fact in this Recommended Order.

Failure of IV Concepts to provide documentation establishing that it had available for dispensing to Medicaid recipients during the audit period quantities of drugs that corresponded to the quantities of drugs for which it received Medicaid payments during the audit period.


  1. Pursuant to Section 409.913(8), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998), IV Concepts was required to retain for a period of five years all records "pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid." This requirement is also included in the Medicaid provider agreement that IV Concepts executed in December 1994 and in the

    Medicaid reimbursement handbooks applicable to pharmacies during the audit period.