Washington| Change
[…] IV Concepts took the position that the information contained in the invoices is hearsay, that the invoices do not fall under the business records exception permitting admission of such invoices in a civil proceeding, and that AHCA failed to present other evidence establishing that the transfers of drugs from IV Concepts to ImmuneCare and/or Dr. Sachs had actually taken place. See Section 120.57(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2002).

56. Section 409.920(4), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998), provides that "[a]ll records in the custody of the agency or its fiscal agent which relate to Medicaid provider fraud are business records within the meaning of s. 90.803(6)."

Section 90.803(6), Florida Statutes, provides that business records, even though hearsay, are not inadmissible to prove the truth of the matters asserted in the records. Ms. Williams testified that she received the invoices comprising Agency