Washington| Change
[…] 3. It is clear from the statutes, rules, and provider handbooks that AHCA is entitled to recoup Medicaid overpayments that are based on IV Concepts' failure to provide adequate documentation to establish that it had available for dispensing to Medicaid recipients the amount of drugs for which it received Medicaid reimbursement during the audit period; accord Colonnade

    Medical Center, Inc. v. AHCA, DOAH Case No. 01-1929 (Recommended Order Nov. 14, 2001), aff'd 28 Fla. L. Weekly D1021 (Fla. 4th DCA Apr. 23, 2003)(Opinion not yet released for publication):

    a. Section 409.913(14)(n), Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998), provides that AHCA "may seek any remedy provided by law" if a Medicaid provider "fails to demonstrate that it had available during a specific audit or review period sufficient quantities of goods . . . to support the provider's billings to Medicaid." Recoupment is a remedy available to AHCA. See Section 409.913, Florida Statutes (1997 & 1998)("The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, . . . to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.")

    1. The analytical methods that could be used by AHCA to determine whether a provider has received a Medicaid overpayment

      include