STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The commission shall establish rules to provide
for records to be maintained by the broker and the manner in which such deposits shall be made.
Section 475.42(1)(c) provides:
No broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesperson who is not the holder of a valid and current license as salesperson; but a license as salesperson may be issued to a person licensed as an active broker, upon request and surrender of the license as broker, without a fee in addition to that paid for the issuance of the broker's active license.
Section 475.5015 provides:
Each broker shall keep and make available to the department such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine whether such broker is in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.