Ohio| Change
[…] 2/ As a member of the Heartland staff, Respondent had an obligation, under Section 400.022, Florida Statutes, to "implement the provisions of this section," including Subsection (1)(n) thereof, which provides, in pertinent part, that nursing home residents have "[t]he right to be treated courteously, fairly, and with the fullest measure of dignity," and Subsection (1)(o) thereof, which provides, in pertinent part, that nursing home residents have"[t]he right to be free from mental and

      physical abuse." Furthermore, pursuant to Subsection (1)(b) of Section 825.102, Florida Statutes, Respondent was prohibited from committing (as she did) "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or psychological injury to an elderly person," defined in Subsection (5) of Section 825.101, Florida Statutes, as "a person [like F. F., who is] 60 years of age or older [and] who is suffering from the infirmities of aging as manifested by advanced age or organic brain damage, or other physical, mental, or emotional dysfunctioning, to the