Washington| Change
[…] 16. The sole mention of Petitioner's Chinese origin is from a director, not one of the Respondents, and even Petitioner does not suggest that the person uttering this epithet has committed a discriminatory act against Petitioner. The sole act clearly linked to the conditions of occupancy of a unit--the changed fee schedule--involves only the Board of Directors and not the Respondents. The record affords no basis for an inference of ethnic discrimination in housing.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  17. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)

  18. Section 760.23(2) provides:


    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  19. Petitioner has failed to prove any housing discrimination whatsoever in this case.

RECOMMENDATION


It is


RECOMMENDED that the Florida Commission on Human Relations enter a final order dismissing the Petition for Relief.