Ohio| Change
[…] 87. As for Count VII, CFR Section 483.25(c)(1) and (2) provides:

    1. Pressure sores. Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that--

      1. A resident who enters the facility without pressure sores does not develop pressure sores unless the individual's clinical condition demonstrates that they were unavoidable; and

      2. A resident having pressure sores receives necessary treatment and services to promote healing, prevent infection and prevent new sores from developing.


  88. As for Count VIII, Section 400.147(1)(e) provides:


    1. Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:

      1. The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to residents, including, but not

        limited to, education and training in risk management and risk prevention for all nonphysician personnel, as follows:

        1. Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel must be part of their initial orientation; and

        2. At least 1 hour of such education and training must be provided annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing resident care.


  89. As for Count IX, Section 400.19(3) provides: