Ohio| Change
[…] 2. A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.


  96. Section 400.121(9) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, agency action in an administrative proceeding under this section may be overcome by the licensee upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary." The reference to "this section" is to Section

    400.121. Because Section 400.121(9) imposes the burden of proof on the licensee--here, Respondent--it is necessary to delineate

    the issues as to which Respondent, by statute, bears the burden of proof.