Ohio| Change
[…] 1. The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to residents, including, but not

        limited to, education and training in risk management and risk prevention for all nonphysician personnel, as follows:

        1. Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel must be part of their initial orientation; and

        2. At least 1 hour of such education and training must be provided annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing resident care.


  89. As for Count IX, Section 400.19(3) provides:


    The agency shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The survey shall be conducted every 6 months for the next 2-year period if the facility has been cited for a class I deficiency, has been cited for two or more class II deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 60-day period, or has had three or more substantiated complaints within a 6-month period, each resulting in at least one class I or class II deficiency. In addition to any other fees or fines in this part, the agency shall assess a fine for each facility that is subject to the 6-month survey cycle. The fine for the 2-year period shall be

    $6,000, one-half to be paid at the completion of each survey. The agency may adjust this fine by the change in the Consumer Price Index, based on the 12 months immediately preceding the increase, to cover the cost of the additional surveys. The agency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during the annual inspection is corrected.

    However, the agency may verify the correction of a class III or class IV deficiency unrelated to resident rights or

    resident care without reinspecting the facility if adequate written documentation has been received from the facility, which provides assurance that the deficiency has been corrected. The giving or causing to be given of advance notice of such unannounced inspections by an employee of the agency to any unauthorized person shall constitute cause for suspension of not fewer than 5 working days according to the provisions of chapter 110.


  90. As for Count X, CFR Section 483.25(h)(2) provides:


    (h) Accidents. The facility must ensure that--


    1. Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.


  91. As for Count X, Rule 59A-4.106(1)-(3) provides: