STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Cigarettes sold through the exchange do not bear the Florida Tax Stamp.
There were additional receipts for the purchase of cigarettes from other retailers whose cigarettes would have borne the Florida Tax Stamp. Those cigarettes could not be segregated from cigarettes purchased from a licensed wholesaler; however, the evidence supports the conclusion that cigarettes were purchased for resale from other than a distributor, a fact that Ms. Kemp admitted.
Section 210.15(1)(h), Florida Statutes, provides:
No retail sales of cigarettes may be made at a location for which a wholesale dealer, distributing agent, or exporter permit has been issued. The excise tax on sales made to any traveling location, such as an itinerant store or industrial caterer, shall be paid into the General Revenue Fund unallocated. Cigarettes may be purchased for retail purposes only from a person holding a wholesale dealer permit. The invoice for the purchase of cigarettes must show the place of business for which the purchase is made and the cigarettes cannot be transferred to any other place of business for the purpose of resale.
The Respondents violated Sections 210.15(1)(h) and 210.18, Florida Statutes.
Evidence was discovered of similar purchases of alcoholic beverages from retailers for resale.
Section 561.14(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
Vendors licensed to sell alcoholic beverages at retail only.