STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties in this case.
The Petitioner is charged under statute to regulate the sale of alcoholic beverages and tobacco products in the State of Florida. Pursuant to that authority, it conducts inspections to determine if licensees are complying with the laws governing the sale of these products.
Section 210.18, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any person who possesses or transports any unstamped packages of cigarettes upon the public highways, roads, or streets in the state for the purpose of sale; or who sells or offers for sale unstamped packages of cigarettes in violation of the provisions of this part; or who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this part, or the payment thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083. Any person who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of the cigarette tax law and who is thereafter convicted of a further violation of the cigarette tax law is, upon conviction of such further offense, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
Any wholesale or retail dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to comply with, or violates the provisions of, this part or the rules and regulations promulgated by the division under this part is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Any wholesale or retail dealer who has been convicted of a violation of any provision of the cigarette tax law and who is thereafter convicted of a further violation of the cigarette tax law is, upon conviction of such further offense, guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *
(4)(a) Any person or corporation that owns or is in possession of any cigarettes upon which a tax is imposed by the cigarette law, or would be imposed if such cigarettes were manufactured in or brought into this state in accordance with the regulatory provisions of the cigarette law, and upon which such tax has not been paid is, in addition to the fines and penalties otherwise provided in the cigarette law, personally liable for the amount of the tax imposed on such cigarettes; and the division may collect such tax from such person or corporation by suit or by restitution if the taxpayer is convicted,