Washington| Change
[…] (6) For the purposes of this section, the term "premium" means the consideration for insurance by whatever name called and includes any assessment, or any membership, policy, survey, inspection, service, or similar fee or charge in consideration for an insurance contract, which items are deemed to be a part of the premium. The per-policy fee authorized by s. 626.916(4) is specifically included within the meaning of the term "premium." However, the service fee imposed pursuant to s. 626.9325 is excluded from the meaning of the term "premium."


  60. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.

    2. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $2,500 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than

    $20,000 for each willful violation. Fines under this subsection may not exceed an aggregate amount of $10,000 for all nonwillful violations arising out of the same action or an aggregate amount of $100,000 for all willful violations arising out of the same action. The fines authorized by this subsection may be imposed in addition to any other applicable penalty.


  61. Section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.–The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


    * * *


    (o) Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.–


    * * *