Washington| Change
[…] 54. License revocation proceedings are penal in nature.


    The burden of proof is on the Department to establish by clear and convincing evidence the truthfulness of the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v.

    Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  55. Section 626.0428, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. No employee of an agent or agency may bind insurance coverage unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.


    2. No employee of an agent or agency may initiate contact with any person for the purpose of soliciting insurance unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent, customer representative, or solicitor.


  56. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: