Washington| Change
[…] 626.916(4), in addition to the premium required by the insurer or the charging and collection, by licensed agents, of the exact amount of any discount or other such fee charged by a credit card facility in connection with the use of a credit card, as authorized by subparagraph (q)3., in addition to the premium required by the insurer. This subparagraph shall not be construed to prohibit collection of a premium for a universal life or a variable or indeterminate value insurance policy made in accordance with the terms of the contract.


  62. Section 627.848, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) When a premium finance agreement contains a power of attorney or other authority enabling the premium finance company to cancel any insurance contract listed in the agreement, the insurance contract shall not be canceled unless cancellation is in accordance with the following provisions:


    * * *


    (e) Whenever an insurance contract is canceled in accordance with this section, the insurer shall promptly return the unpaid balance due under the finance contract, up to the gross amount available upon the cancellation of the policy, to the premium finance company and any remaining unearned premium to the agent or the insured, or both, for the benefit of the insured or insureds. The insurer shall notify the insured and the agent of the amount of unearned premium returned to the premium finance company and the amount of unearned commission held by the agent. The premium finance company within 15 days shall notify the insured and the agent of the amount of unearned premium. Within 15 days of receipt of notification from the premium finance company, the agent shall

    return such amount including any unearned commission to the insured or with the written approval of the insured apply such amount to the purchase of other insurance products regulated by the department. The department may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this subsection.


  63. "Insurance is a business greatly affected by the public trust, and the holder of an agent's license stands in a fiduciary relationship to both the client and insurance company." Natelson v. Department of Insurance, 454 So. 2d 31, 32 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).