Washington| Change
[…] Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  55. Section 626.0428, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    1. No employee of an agent or agency may bind insurance coverage unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent or customer representative.


    2. No employee of an agent or agency may initiate contact with any person for the purpose of soliciting insurance unless licensed and appointed as a general lines agent, customer representative, or solicitor.


  56. Section 626.561, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his or her license are trust funds received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. An agent shall keep the funds belonging to each insurer for which he or she is not appointed, other than a surplus lines insurer, in a separate account so as to allow the department to properly audit such funds. The licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


    * * *


    1. Any agent, customer representative, solicitor, or adjuster who, not being lawfully entitled thereto, either temporarily or permanently diverts or misappropriates such funds or any portion thereof or deprives the other person of a benefit therefrom commits the offense specified below:

      1. If the funds diverted or misappropriated are $300 or less, a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

      2. If the funds diverted or misappropriated are more than $300, but less than $20,000, a felony of the third degree, punishable as

        provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

      3. If the funds diverted or misappropriated are $20,000 or more, but less than $100,000, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

      4. If the funds diverted or misappropriated are $100,000 or more, a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


  57. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: