STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In this case, the parties have stipulated that the Project will not cause adverse impacts due to the original mitigation plan. If
adverse impacts means anything, it means harm to the water resources of the District.
The second argument requires the identification of the District's objectives. The Florida Legislature has declared at Section 373.1502(2)(a), Florida Statutes, that CERP implementation is "in the public interest and is necessary for restoring, preserving and protecting the South Florida ecosystem
. . .." In May 2000, the Florida Legislature enacted the Everglades Restoration Investment Act, which commits Florida to contribute over $2 billion for the implementation of CERP-- Florida's share for the first ten years of implementation.