STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 16th day of September, 2002, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
CHARLES A. STAMPELOS
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 16th day of September, 2002.
ENDNOTES
1/ Proposed Section 163.3184(15)(b), Florida Statutes, requires the local governing body to hold at least two advertised public hearings on the plan amendment. The first hearing is required to be held "at the transmittal stage" and "shall be held on a weekday at least 7 days after the day that the first advertisement is published." Subsection 163.3184(15)(b)1., Florida Statutes, (emphasis added). Nothing in these subsections or in Chapter 163, Part II, Florida Statutes, provide a remedy, or for that matter, a penalty if this advertisement and notice requirement is not complied with.