STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department gave a reasonable explanation for assessing the consistency of the Plan Amendment and the proposed land use, with the "Guidelines" set forth in Planning District 5, the planning district to which the subject property is being changed, rather than with Planning District 8 "Guidelines."
Notice
Petitioners contend that the City's approval of the Plan Amendment is void ab initio because the City did not comply with the advertising of notice provisions set forth in Section 163.3184(15)(b)1., Florida Statutes, which requires that a public transmittal hearing be held by the local governing body "on a weekday at least 7 days after the first advertisement is published." (emphasis added.)