Washington| Change
[…] * * *


      1. Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee that holds a provisional license to meet the minimum license requirements of this part, or related rules, at the time of the license application or renewal.

    * * * Administrative proceedings challenging

    agency action under this subsection shall be reviewed on the basis of the facts and conditions that resulted in the agency action.

    * * *


    (3) The agency may deny a license to any applicant . . . [which] has an outstanding fine assessed under this chapter.


  21. Section 400.417, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

    400.417 Expiration of license; conditional license.--


    (1) Biennial licenses, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire 2 years from the date of issuance. Limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health licenses shall expire at the same time as the facility's standard license, regardless of when issued. The agency shall notify the facility by certified mail at least 120 days prior to expiration that a renewal license is necessary to continue operation. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the agency. Fees must be prorated. The failure to file a timely renewal application fee shall result in a late fee charged in an amount equal to 50 percent of the current fee.


    (3) . . . A license for the operation of a facility shall not be renewed if the licensee has any outstanding fines assessed pursuant to this part which are in final order status.


  22. In its Proposed Recommended Order, AHCA also relies upon Section 400.408, Florida Statutes, which states that it is unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an assisted living facility without obtaining a license under this part. Reliance on this statute is misplaced.