Ohio| Change
[…] When required, the employer must at the same time submit sufficient information to the Department of Children and Family Services to complete a check of its records relating to the abuse, neglect, and exploitation of vulnerable adults. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the Department of Children and Family Services will conduct searches of their records and will respond to the employer agency. The employer will inform the employee whether the screening has revealed any disqualifying information.


    29. Section 435.06(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      When an employer or licensing agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds

      exist for the denial or termination of employment of any employee as a result of background screening, it shall notify the employee in writing, stating the specific record which indicates noncompliance with the standards of this section.


    30. Pursuant to the statutes cited above, the Petitioner was obligated to forward to FDLE and to the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) a screening request.