Ohio| Change
[…] 23. Over the next several months, the Petitioner continued to submit information to FDLE and receive back an all clear on Harvey.

    24. The Agency's witnesses could not state with certainty that they ever gave the Petitioner a copy of the information from the Department of Children and Family Services.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    25. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties in this case.

    26. Section 435.03(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. For purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to employment history checks and statewide criminal

      correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


    27. Section 435.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides: Standards must also ensure that the person:

      1. for employees and employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(5), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103.


    28. Section 435.05(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      1. Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section.


      2. For level 1 screening, the employer must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. When required, the employer must at the same time submit sufficient information to the Department of Children and Family Services to complete a check of its records relating to the abuse, neglect, and exploitation of vulnerable adults. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the Department of Children and Family Services will conduct searches of their records and will respond to the employer agency. The employer will inform the employee whether the screening has revealed any disqualifying information.


    29. Section 435.06(1), Florida Statutes, provides: