Ohio| Change
[…] For purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to employment history checks and statewide criminal

      correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.


    27. Section 435.03(3), Florida Statutes, provides: Standards must also ensure that the person:

      1. for employees and employers licensed or registered pursuant to chapter 400, does not have a confirmed report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102(5), which has been uncontested or upheld under s. 415.103.


    28. Section 435.05(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      1. Every person employed in a position for which employment screening is required must, within 5 working days after starting to work, submit to the employer a complete set of information necessary to conduct a screening under this section.


      2. For level 1 screening, the employer must submit the information necessary for screening to the Florida Department of Law Enforcement within 5 working days after receiving it. When required, the employer must at the same time submit sufficient information to the Department of Children and Family Services to complete a check of its records relating to the abuse, neglect, and exploitation of vulnerable adults. The Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the Department of Children and Family Services will conduct searches of their records and will respond to the employer agency. The employer will inform the employee whether the screening has revealed any disqualifying information.


    29. Section 435.06(1), Florida Statutes, provides:


      When an employer or licensing agency has reasonable cause to believe that grounds

      exist for the denial or termination of employment of any employee as a result of background screening, it shall notify the employee in writing, stating the specific record which indicates noncompliance with the standards of this section.


    30. Pursuant to the statutes cited above, the Petitioner was obligated to forward to FDLE and to the Department of Children and Family Services (DCFS) a screening request. The evidence shows that the Petitioner initially failed to do this contrary to Section 400.4174, Florida Statutes. The Petitioner was given 30 days to correct this deficiency.