STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (6) "Assisted living facility" means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more
adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.
A license is required to operate an ALF in this state.
Section 400.407(1), Florida Statutes (1999). This licensure is a public trust and not an entitlement. Section 400.401(3), Florida Statutes (1999).
Section 400.419, Florida Statutes (1999), provides as follows, in pertinent part:
Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
* * *