Washington| Change
[…] 10. By clear and convincing evidence, petitioner has established that respondent violated the cited sections of chapter 10A-5 as charged in the administrative complaint. Therefore, the charges have been sustained. In

    reaching this conclusion, the undersigned has considered the explanation given by respondent. As noted in the findings of fact, the reasons cited by respondent do not justify or excuse the rule violations but only constitute circumstances to be considered in determining an appropriate penalty.


  11. Section 400.419, Florida Statutes (1987) sets forth the criteria to be used in assessing an administrative fine on licensees. Subsection (2) provides as follows:


    1. In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the penalty to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors:

      1. the gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious

        physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules were violated.

      2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.

      3. Any previous violations.

      4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.


    In addition, violations have been classified into three categories: Classes I, II and III. The latter class is considered the least serious violation and calls for a civil penalty of not less than $100 nor more than $500 for each violation. In this case, all cited violations fall into the Class III category. Finally, subsection (3)(c) of the same statute provides that no civil penalty may be imposed for a Class III violation if the violation is corrected within the specified time period unless it is a repeat violation. Here, the violations were either not corrected in a timely manner or were repeat violations.