Ohio| Change
[…] Dep’t of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371 (Fla. 1st DCA

    1996); Kinney v. Dep’t of State, 501 So. 2d 129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987); Hunter v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 458 So. 2d 842 (Fla. 2d

    DCA 1984). Due process prohibits APD from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instruments, unless those matters have been tried by consent. See Shore Vill. Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 824 So. 2d 208, 210 (Fla. 4th DCA

    2002); Delk v. Dep’t of Prof’l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla.


    5th DCA 1992).


  20. Section 393.0673(1) states that APD “may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed

    $1,000 per violation per day, if . . . (a) [t]he licensee has: . . . [f]ailed to comply with the applicable requirements