STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994); Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800
(Fla. 4th DCA 1983).
Moreover, the statutory and rule provisions upon which APD relies "must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed." Munch v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1992).
Turning to the instant case, as to Counts I and II, section 393.0673(2)(b) expressly provides that APD "may" deny an application for licensure if DCF "has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult." As detailed above, it is undisputed that DCF made verified findings of abuse, neglect, or exploitation against Ms. Adams.