Washington| Change
[…] Petitioners provide no legal authority for the proposition that DCF verified findings must be based on competent, substantial evidence or that an ALJ cannot rely on DCF verified findings when determining whether or not the Respondent appropriately denied an

    application for licensure. To the contrary, Fla. Stat. § 393.0673(2)(b) specifically provides that the Agency may deny an application for licensure if "[DCF] has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult." Petitioners' request for an exception to ,-r 21 of the Recommended Order is denied.

    1. Exception to Finding of Fact in Paragraph 32: