Washington| Change
[…] abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. § 393.0673(2),

    Fla. Stat.4/


  40. Other provisions of chapter 393 are relevant as well.


    These sections strongly suggest and signal that the agency must consider and evaluate key management personnel of the licensee before issuing a license.

  41. For instance, section 393.067(4), entitled "Facility licensure," directs that the application must be under oath and contain "the name of the person or persons under whose management or supervision the facility or program will be conducted."

  42. Likewise, subsection (5) of that same section requires that a license may not be issued or renewed if the applicant "or any manager, supervisor, or staff member" of the direct service provider has failed background screenings as required under section 393.0655.