Washington| Change
[…] After considering the above-discussed factors, the latter explanation of B. L.'s tone and demeanor is more likely than the former.

  14. In any event, Petitioner has failed to prove that Respondent behaved inappropriately toward B. L. at any time.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  16. Section 231.2615(1)(c), (f), and (i) provides:


    1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person as defined in s. 228.041(9) or (10) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); to revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with

      reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); to revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person; to suspend the teaching certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


      (c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


      (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


      (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


  17. Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a), (e), and (h) describes certain of the responsibilities that a teacher owes a student as follows:

    1. Obligation to the student requires that the individual: