Ohio| Change
[…] 32. In disciplinary license proceedings, Petitioner has the burden of proof and must prove the allegations made in the

    Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance, Division of Securities and

    Investors Protection v. Osborne Stern & Company, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).

  33. Pursuant to Section 471.033(3), Florida Statutes, the Board is empowered to revoke, suspend, or otherwise discipline the license of a professional engineer for engaging in negligence in the practice of engineering as provided in Section 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:


      * * *


      (g) Engaging in . . . negligence . . . in the practice of engineering.


  34. Rule 61G15-19.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:

    A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering.