STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Ms. Yeager presented no evidence establishing that DCI harassed or intimidated her or took any action against her in retaliation for her filing a discrimination complaint.
Ms. Yeager filed a complaint against the Association, DCI, and
Mr. Rodgers in circuit court on or about October 10, 2001, when she was in the process of moving out of the Cypress Bend II Condominium apartment or had already done so.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2002).
Section 760.23, Florida Statutes (2001), part of Florida's Fair Housing Act, provides in pertinent part:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
* * *
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
(a) That buyer or renter
* * *
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
((b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Section 760.37, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate,