STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:
(a) That buyer or renter
* * *
For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:
* * *
((b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
Section 760.37, Florida Statutes (2001), provides: It is unlawful to coerce, intimidate,
threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise of, or on account of her or his having exercised, or on account of her or his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise of any right granted under ss. 760.20-760.37. This section may be enforced by appropriate administrative or civil action.
Ms. Yeager, as the Petitioner herein, has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that DCI violated the Florida Fair Housing Act. See Sections 760.34(5) and 120.57(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2001).
Based on the findings of fact herein, Ms.