Washington| Change
[…] AHCA re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs (1) through (5) as if fully set forth herein. 7. Pursuant to Rule 59A-4,.1288, Florida Administrative Code, nursing homes such as Seaview Nursing, which participate in Title XVIII or Title- XIX, must follow certification rules and regulations found Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter 483, including §483(25) (h) (2), which states: Accidents: The facility must ensure that each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents. 8. Seaview Nursing must also comply with chapter 400, Florida Statutes, including §400.022(1) (1), which states in pertinent part: (1) All licensees of nursing facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the Rule following: (1) The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services...” 9. Seaview Nursing is also required to comply with 59A-4.104(1) (c), (2), Florida Administrative Code, which requires that: (1) Each resident admitted to the nursing home facility