STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] . . . filed claims with the Department of Banking and Finance after October 1, 1996, and on or before December 31, 1998 [and have either]:
Received a final judgment against an associated person of GIC Government Securities, Inc., based upon allegations which would amount to a violation of s.
517.07 or s. 517.301; or
Demonstrated to the department that the claimant has suffered monetary damages as a result of the acts or actions of GIC Government Securities, Inc., or any associated person thereof, based upon allegations which would amount to a violation of s. 517.07 or s. 517.301.
"Investor" is not defined in Chapter 517, Florida Statutes. See, Section 517.021, Florida Statutes.
Section 517.1203(3), Florida Statutes, provides that in evaluating the investors' claims against the GIC Fund, "the department may rely on records from the bankruptcy proceeding regarding GIC Government Securities, Inc., unless there is good cause to believe that the record is not genuine."
Minnie Moss was the daughter of Pauline Kline and the sister of Cecilia Robinson a/k/a Cecelia Robinson a/k/a Celia Robinson. Minnie Moss predeceased both her mother and sister and died testate (leaving a will), on November 16, 1980.
Cecilia Robinson was the daughter of Pauline Kline.