STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Wolf's arms, followed by her conversation with Mr. Wolf, A.S. would not have been able to move from her side into the swimming pool, unobserved. I find that Joyce Bryson's negligent lapse of attention to be the primary cause of A.S.'s near-drowning episode.
Based upon the Findings of Fact herein above, Respondent has proven that Petitioners committed a negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of the medically
disabled child, A.S.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
Section 409.175(8)(a) and (b)1, Florida Statutes, provides that:
(8)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
Rule 65C-13.011(12)(c), Florida Administrative Code, provides that:
(c) Swimming pools must have a barrier on all four sides of at least four feet. The barrier may consist of a house plus a fence on the remaining three sides or a four-sided fence.