STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's admitted participation in the commission of a felony offense evidenced his intentional failure to maintain good moral character and proves his failure to maintain qualifications required of a certified correctional officer. Respondent offered no mitigating evidence.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 812.014, Florida Statutes, provides:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
* * *
(2)(c) It is grand theft of the third degree and a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property stolen is:
Valued at $300 or more, but less than
$5,000.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides: