STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Valued at $300 or more, but less than
$5,000.
Section 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Section 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
On or after October 1, 1984, any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part- time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer or correctional officer; on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional probation officer; and on or after October 1, 1986, any person employed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary correctional officer by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections, to a county commission, or to the Correctional Privatization Commission shall:
* * *
(7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.
Rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a), Florida Administrative Code, provides: