STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent committed a Class II deficiency for which a change in Respondent's license from standard to conditional is authorized and appropriate. Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the acts and omissions alleged in the Administrative Complaint for which an administrative fine is authorized. Department of Banking and
Finance v. Osborne Stern, 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Petitioner failed to satisfy its burden of proof. In relevant part, Section 400.141(15)(d) provides:
A nursing home that has failed to comply with state minimum-staffing requirements for
2 consecutive days is prohibited from accepting new admissions until the facility has achieved the minimum staffing requirements for a period of 6 consecutive days. . . . Failure to impose such an admissions moratorium constitutes a class II deficiency.
Petitioner did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent failed to comply with minimum staffing requirements for two consecutive days.