STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Please see
Section 393.13(2)(c) and (d), F.S., and refer to the State Spending Plan as approved by the Legislature.
Florida law does in fact prohibit the use of general revenue funds to provide developmental disability services to Deneale and to similarly situated clients when the general revenue budget is in a deficit condition.
Section 216.311(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:
No Agency or branch of state government shall contract to spend, or enter into an agreement to spend, any moneys in excess of the amount appropriated to such agency or branch, unless specifically authorized by law. . . .
When the 2002-2003 fiscal year commenced on July 1, 2002, the general revenue budget was already in a $13 million deficit.